Is Schär Artisan Baker Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Modified Cellulose, Agave Syrup, Quinoa Flour, Psyllium Seed Husk, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Buckwheat Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Millet Flour, Flax Seeds, Salt, Guar Gum, Caramelized Sugar, Honey, Corn Flour. Contains Soy and Sesame.
Check Schär Artisan Baker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Artisan Baker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Swanson Crafted Broth Beef Artisan Brick - 32 Oz
Baker Josef’s Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Brownie Mix
Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix
About this product
Bread · Loaf


