Is Schar Bonta d'Italia Naturally Gluten-Free Lactose-Free Penne Pasta - 12 Ounces Boxes - Pack of 10 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture when cooked al dente. Commonly used in baked dishes, pasta salads, and with tomato- or cream-based sauces, its ridged tubes hold sauce well. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, occasional stickiness if overcooked, and broken pieces in packaging.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This pasta delivers a mild, neutral flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture when cooked al dente. Commonly used in baked dishes, pasta salads, and with tomato- or cream-based sauces, its ridged tubes hold sauce well. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, occasional stickiness if overcooked, and broken pieces in packaging.
Ingredients
Corn flour, rice flour, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids.
Check Schar Bonta d'Italia Naturally Gluten-Free Lactose-Free Penne Pasta - 12 Ounces Boxes - Pack of 10 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Bonta d'Italia Naturally Gluten-Free Lactose-Free Penne Pasta - 12 Ounces Boxes - Pack of 10 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Bonta d'Italia Naturally Gluten-Free Lactose-Free Penne Pasta - 12 Ounces Boxes - Pack of 10 is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


