Is Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, airy crumbs provide a mild, toasted flavor and crisp texture that browns evenly when baked or fried. Commonly used for coating meats and vegetables, topping gratins, or binding mixtures, they deliver consistent crunch and lightness. Reviewers note reliable performance, easy handling, and occasional minor clumping in humid storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Palm Fat, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Yeast, Salt, Contains: Soy And Egg, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut), Contains: Soy And Egg, May Contain Lupine And Tree Nuts (Coconut), Contains: Soy And Egg

Check Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGluten Free MallHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingTopping