Is SCHAR | Bread-Multigrain/ [Gluten Free] 14.1 Oz [3 Pack] Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy flakes

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Wholemeal Rice Flour, Soy Flakes, Sugar, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Millet Flakes, Palm Oil, Buckwheat Seeds, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast, Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate (Sweetener), Tartaric Acid

Check SCHAR | Bread-Multigrain/ [Gluten Free] 14.1 Oz [3 Pack] against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SCHAR | Bread-Multigrain/ [Gluten Free] 14.1 Oz [3 Pack] is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking