Is Schär Chocolate Brownie Bites Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Milk Protein Concentrate, Almond Flour, Cocoa Powder, Almond Butter, Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Guar Gum, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavors. Contains Soy, Milk and Tree Nuts. It may also contain Egg, Peanut and Tree Nuts.
Check Schär Chocolate Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Chocolate Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


