Is Schär Chocolate Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, Sugar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dark Chocolate Chips (sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Cornstarch, Sorbitol, Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali**, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Citrus Fibre, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavours. Contains Eggs. It may also contain Soy, Lupin and Tree Nuts.

Check Schär Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go