Is Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavoring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp discs offer a light, smooth chocolate flavor with a clean snap and delicate crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, often pair them with coffee or tea, crumble them over ice cream or desserts, and carry them for travel. Reviews note consistent texture and convenient portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Corn Starch Corn Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate.

Check Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRite

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking