Is Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp discs offer a light, smooth chocolate flavor with a clean snap and delicate crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, often pair them with coffee or tea, crumble them over ice cream or desserts, and carry them for travel. Reviews note consistent texture and convenient portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Corn Starch Corn Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate.

Check Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRite

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking