Is Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp discs offer a light, smooth chocolate flavor with a clean snap and delicate crunch. Consumers commonly eat them as a standalone snack, often pair them with coffee or tea, crumble them over ice cream or desserts, and carry them for travel. Reviews note consistent texture and convenient portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Corn Starch Corn Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Soy Flour, Guar Gum, Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate.

Check Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Chocolate Thins Gluten-Free - 7.1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRite

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking