Is Schar Ciabatta Artisan Style Vegan?

Description
Schar Ciabatta Artisan Style is a great gluten-free option for people looking for an alternative to traditional ciabatta bread. Made with multigrain flour, this ciabatta bread is soft and has great flavor. Perfect for making sandwiches or garlic bread, Schar Ciabatta Artisan Style is a great choice for those on a gluten-free diet.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- dextrose
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar Ciabatta Artisan Style is a great gluten-free option for people looking for an alternative to traditional ciabatta bread. Made with multigrain flour, this ciabatta bread is soft and has great flavor. Perfect for making sandwiches or garlic bread, Schar Ciabatta Artisan Style is a great choice for those on a gluten-free diet.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fiber), Dextrose, Modified Cellulose,soy Protein, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Salt, Apple Fiber, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin. Contains Soy.
Check Schar Ciabatta Artisan Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Ciabatta Artisan Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


