Is Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people have great things to say about Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread. They find it delicious and convenient, and it is perfect for making great sandwiches. Some people go as far as saying that the bread tastes like normal sandwich bread! Made with ancient grains, this bread is free of wheat, lactose, GMOs, and preservatives, which is good news for those with dietary restrictions. The only downside seems to be the price, as some people find it a bit expensive. Still, that's a small price to pay for the wonderful New York style taste and texture that Schar Gluten Free Bread has to offer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Starch, Sourdough (Water, Rice Flour), Buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Psyllium Seed Husks (Vegetable Fiber), Rice Starch, Caramelized Sugar Cane Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Modified Cellulose, Sugar, Yeast, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid

Check Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Tastes no different

Very good gluten-free/low FODMAP bread. Tastes like normal sourdough!

pricey
LuckyPhoenix•Feb 20, 2022

Where to buy

Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleGluten Free MallHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking