Is Schar Deli Style Gluten Free Sourdough Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Deli Style Gluten Free Sourdough Bread is an artisanal bread made with superior, non-GMO ingredients. It offers a unique New York style texture and is free from gluten, lactose, and wheat. This bread is highly versatile and great for sandwiches. The new packaging ensures longer freshness. Many people rave about this bread, claiming it is the best they have tasted, with a moist and delicious flavor. However, it is worth noting that some individuals have reported receiving moldy loaves. Overall, Schar Deli Style Gluten Free Sourdough Bread is a high-quality, flavorful option for those seeking gluten-free alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Rice Syrup, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fiber), Rice Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Sorghum Flour, Modified Cellulose, Yeast, Salt, Sugar. Contains: Soy.

Check Schar Deli Style Gluten Free Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Get it On Sale!

It’s about average piece for a gluten free bread, so it’s not cheap. But it has great sourdough flavour and the texture is good. Not dry, and actually tastes like bread.

pricey
pariscouriel•Mar 2, 2023

Where to buy

Schar Deli Style Gluten Free Sourdough Bread is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunch