Is Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy, egg, milk, tree nuts
  • butter
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips

soy, egg, milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Double chocolate cookies offer a rich, intense cocoa flavor with a soft, tender interior and slightly crisp edges, commonly enjoyed as a snack or dessert accompaniment to coffee or milk. Reviewers frequently note satisfying chocolate taste and chewy texture, while some mention occasional variability in freshness and cookie size packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, Chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavoring), Brown sugar, Rice flour, Blend of vegetable fats and oils (coconut fat, sunflower oil), Butter (milk), Chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Corn syrup, Sorbitol syrup, Eggs, Fructose, Cocoa powder, Dextrose, Xanthan gum, Baking soda, Ammonium bicarbonate, Salt, Soy lecithin, Natural flavoring. Contains: Soy, Egg, Milk, Tree nuts (coconut). May contain: Lupine, Other tree nuts.

Check Schar Double Chocolate Soft Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go