Is Schar Free From Digestive Biscuits 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bran 7
  • soya flour

soya bran 7

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Palm Fat, Cane Sugar 16%, Maize Flour, Soya Flour, Soya Bran 7%, Buckwheat Flour 4%, Sugar Beet Syrup, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate

Check Schar Free From Digestive Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Free From Digestive Biscuits 150g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast