Is Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Starch, Cornstarch, Sugars (agave Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Caramelized Sugar, Sugar, Honey), Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fibre), Sunflower Oil, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Quinoa Seeds, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Apple Fibre, Yeast, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Quinoa Flour, Salt, Corn Flour, Amaranth Flour, Chia Seeds, Guar Gum. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Mustard, Sesame.
Check Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
About this product
Bread · Loaf


