Is Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Starch, Cornstarch, Sugars (agave Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Caramelized Sugar, Sugar, Honey), Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fibre), Sunflower Oil, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Quinoa Seeds, Flax Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Apple Fibre, Yeast, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Quinoa Flour, Salt, Corn Flour, Amaranth Flour, Chia Seeds, Guar Gum. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Mustard, Sesame.

Check Schar Gluten-Free Artisan Baker 10 Grains & Seeds Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking