Is Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker Multigrain Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly chewy yet tender crumb; crust offers light chew. Reviewers note consistent slicing and good structural integrity for sandwiches and toasting, performing well under toppings. Common uses include toasted breakfast, stacked deli-style sandwiches, and quick panini presses; some mention occasional dryness between slices overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Starch, Sourdough (Water, Rice Flour), Corn Starch, Agave Syurp, Buckwheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Ground Psyllium Fibre, Flax Seeds, Guar Gum, Apple Fibre, Yeast, Millet Flour, Sunflower Seeds, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Quinoa Flour, Salt, Honey, Contains: Soy, Psyllium May Cause Allergic Reaction In Some Individuals

Check Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schär Gluten Free Artisan Baker Multigrain Bread is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsSpud CaValuemart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep