Is Schar Gluten Free Baguette Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Gluten Free Baguette is a great option for those looking for a delicious and gluten free option. Reviewers say this bread has a great texture and flavor that makes it perfect for garlic toast or hamburger buns. Additionally, reviewers report that their non gluten free guests really enjoy this bread. This is a great gluten free bread for those looking for something new to add to their pantry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN STARCH, SOURDOUGH (WATER, RICE FLOUR), RICE FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, PSYLLIUM SEED HUSKS (VEGETABLE FIBER), SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE STARCH,SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST, SALT, APPLE FIBER, CALCIUM CITRATE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN.

Check Schar Gluten Free Baguette against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

yummy !!

it’s pretty good ! definitely give it a shot if you haven’t

xcxemu1Jun 29, 2021

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Baguette is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleGluten Free MallHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking