Is Schär Gluten-Free Choco Chip Cookies 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavour

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly bitter morsels offer a crunchy, crumbly texture with soft centers; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with hot or cold beverages, or packed in lunches. Customers praise crispness and convenience, while noting uneven distribution of inclusions, occasional packaging damage during shipping, and variable value perceptions among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Chocolate Drops 12% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soya Flour, Coconut Flakes, Modified Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certifed

Check Schär Gluten-Free Choco Chip Cookies 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schär Gluten-Free Choco Chip Cookies 100g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast