Is Schär Gluten-Free Choco Chip Cookies 100g Vegetarian?
Description
Sweet, slightly bitter morsels offer a crunchy, crumbly texture with soft centers; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with hot or cold beverages, or packed in lunches. Customers praise crispness and convenience, while noting uneven distribution of inclusions, occasional packaging damage during shipping, and variable value perceptions among reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- natural flavour
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Sweet, slightly bitter morsels offer a crunchy, crumbly texture with soft centers; commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with hot or cold beverages, or packed in lunches. Customers praise crispness and convenience, while noting uneven distribution of inclusions, occasional packaging damage during shipping, and variable value perceptions among reviewers.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Chocolate Drops 12% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soya Flour, Coconut Flakes, Modified Tapioca Starch, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Salt, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certifed
Check Schär Gluten-Free Choco Chip Cookies 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Gluten-Free Choco Chip Cookies 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schär Gluten-Free Choco Chip Cookies 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


