Is Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate dipped cookies offer a contrast of smooth, sweet chocolate coating and a crisp, slightly crumbly interior, with balanced sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent chocolate coverage, satisfying crunch and convenient packaging for everyday enjoyment.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk powder
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate dipped cookies offer a contrast of smooth, sweet chocolate coating and a crisp, slightly crumbly interior, with balanced sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, or used as a dessert garnish. Reviewers note consistent chocolate coverage, satisfying crunch and convenient packaging for everyday enjoyment.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Dark Chocolate (cacao Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Fat, Butter (milk), Milk Powder, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Chocolate Flavoring. Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Lupine.
Check Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Chocolate Dipped Cookies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


