Is Schar Gluten-Free Curvies BBQ 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a sweet-savory, tangy flavor; ridged, kettle-style crisps offer a firm, crunchy bite that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches or at parties, reviewers note bold seasoning and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional uneven saltiness. Package size fits sharing.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smoky barbecue seasoning delivers a sweet-savory, tangy flavor; ridged, kettle-style crisps offer a firm, crunchy bite that holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches or at parties, reviewers note bold seasoning and consistent crunch, while some mention occasional uneven saltiness. Package size fits sharing.
Ingredients
Dehydrated potato 56%, sunflower oil, rice flour, glucose syrup, potato starch, sugar, low sodium salt, emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, rapeseed oil, salt, paprika powder, natural flavouring, tomato powder, smoked sweet paprika powder, onion powder, garlic powder, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, acidity regulator: citric acid, smoked paprika powder.
Check Schar Gluten-Free Curvies BBQ 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Curvies BBQ 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Eh? I guess?
I’ve had these a few times and they always seem to give me a stomach ache? I know they have been tested by monash so they should be fine but I’ve never had a good time with these or the plain ones. Seems to be fine for most but do keep that in mind! Not my kinda taste either but that’s just my taste ig. Anyway hope they work for u guys.

Better than Pringles
Once I open it, there is a slim chance, I won’t finish it in one sitting. And is even better when accompanied with salsa dip

Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Curvies BBQ 170g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


