Is Schar Gluten Free Deli Style Bread Sourdough - Flax, Sunflower & Chia Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Gluten Free Deli Style Bread Sour Dough Flax Sunflower Chia is a superior gluten-free bread made using artisanal techniques and high-quality ingredients. This New York style bread is renowned for its authentic texture and taste. People rave about its delicious flavor and moistness, often considering it the best gluten-free bread available. With its unique combination of sourdough, flax, sunflower, and chia, Schar's bread stands out as a flavorful and satisfying option for those with gluten sensitivities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Water, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Buckwheat Flour, Rice Flour, Flax Seeds, Psyllium Fibre, Rice Starch, Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Modified Cellulose, Cellulose, Soy, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Millet Flour, Whole Rice Flour, Chia Seeds, Apple Extract, Sugar. Contains: Soy.

Check Schar Gluten Free Deli Style Bread Sourdough - Flax, Sunflower & Chia against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Deli Style Bread Sourdough - Flax, Sunflower & Chia is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking