Is Schar Gluten-Free Digestive 3 x 50g (150g) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bran 7
  • soya flour

soya bran 7

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Digestive Biscuits are a popular product that is highly regarded by consumers. People appreciate the delicious and crispy texture of these biscuits. The product details and any additional information are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Cane Sugar, Soya Flour, Soya Bran 7%, Buckwheat Flour 4%, Sugar Syrup, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate

Check Schar Gluten-Free Digestive 3 x 50g (150g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Digestive 3 x 50g (150g) is available at 3 retailers

AsdaGf PantryMorrisons

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Soy Free? Schar Gluten-Free Digestive 3 x 50g (150g) | Spoonful