Is Schar Gluten-Free Grissini 3 x 50g (150g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp breadsticks with a light, toasty flavor and a pronounced snap, commonly used for dipping, pairing with cheese or antipasti, or as a portable snack; reviewers often praise the crunchy texture and versatility, while some note occasional dryness or slight crumbliness when compared with traditional breadsticks and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Modified Maize Starch, Buckwheat Flour, Vegetable Margarine [Vegetable Oils and Fats in varying proportion (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin; Lemon Juice], Yeast, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Salt, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters of Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Raising Agent: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Natural Flavour

Check Schar Gluten-Free Grissini 3 x 50g (150g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Grissini 3 x 50g (150g) is available at 3 retailers

AsdaGf PantryOcado

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDippingSoup