Is Schär Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender interior and light crust, frequently used for hot dogs, sausages, sliders and pan-toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and ability to hold toppings when grilled, while some report occasional crumbliness or smaller-than-expected size, making them suitable for casual meals and quick, simple sandwiches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender interior and light crust, frequently used for hot dogs, sausages, sliders and pan-toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and ability to hold toppings when grilled, while some report occasional crumbliness or smaller-than-expected size, making them suitable for casual meals and quick, simple sandwiches.
Ingredients
Water, Cornstarch, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour, Sugars (agave Syrup, Rice Syrup), Rice Starch, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fibre), Millet Flour, Modified Cellulose, Sunflower Oil, Navy Bean Powder, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Citrate, Corn Flour, Soy Protein, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Mustard.
Check Schär Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Schär Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


