Is Schär Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls Soy Free?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender interior and light crust, frequently used for hot dogs, sausages, sliders and pan-toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and ability to hold toppings when grilled, while some report occasional crumbliness or smaller-than-expected size, making them suitable for casual meals and quick, simple sandwiches.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet buns with a tender interior and light crust, frequently used for hot dogs, sausages, sliders and pan-toasting. Reviewers commonly note consistent softness and ability to hold toppings when grilled, while some report occasional crumbliness or smaller-than-expected size, making them suitable for casual meals and quick, simple sandwiches.
Ingredients
Water, Cornstarch, Sourdough (rice Flour, Water), Rice Flour, Sugars (agave Syrup, Rice Syrup), Rice Starch, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fibre), Millet Flour, Modified Cellulose, Sunflower Oil, Navy Bean Powder, Yeast, Salt, Calcium Citrate, Corn Flour, Soy Protein, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Mustard.
Check Schär Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
Schär Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


