Is Schar Gluten-Free Jaffa Cakes 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Schar Gluten Free Orangino is a product made with gluten- and wheat-free ingredients. It provides a thoughtful option for individuals with dietary restrictions. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Fat*, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, E476; Flavouring), Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg Mass, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Soya Flour, Orange Juice from Concentrate 2, 6%, Maltodextrine, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, E331, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Concentrated Apple Juice, Flavourings, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Colour: Annatto Norbixin, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Schar Gluten-Free Jaffa Cakes 150g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(2 reviews)

Too hard

The "sponge" if far from spongy. Very hard and dry but taste wise the orange is absolutely spot on! Shame as they would be perfect if they wasn't rock solid..

priceytasty
Ellie424Feb 11, 2024

Jaffa cakes

Spot on flavour tastes and looks the same only problem sponge is a bit firm otherwise lovely!

pantry stapletastygood valuesweet
WheatQueenOct 30, 2022

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Jaffa Cakes 150g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaGf PantryOcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingOn The Go