Is Schar Gluten-Free Jaffa Cakes 150g Vegan?

Description
Schar Gluten Free Orangino is a product made with gluten- and wheat-free ingredients. It provides a thoughtful option for individuals with dietary restrictions. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg mass
- glycerol
- chocolate 15
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar Gluten Free Orangino is a product made with gluten- and wheat-free ingredients. It provides a thoughtful option for individuals with dietary restrictions. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Fat*, Emulsifiers: Sunflower Lecithin, E476; Flavouring), Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Pasteurised Egg Mass, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Humectant: Glycerol, Soya Flour, Orange Juice from Concentrate 2, 6%, Maltodextrine, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, E331, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Concentrated Apple Juice, Flavourings, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Colour: Annatto Norbixin, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Schar Gluten-Free Jaffa Cakes 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Jaffa Cakes 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Too hard
The "sponge" if far from spongy. Very hard and dry but taste wise the orange is absolutely spot on! Shame as they would be perfect if they wasn't rock solid..
Jaffa cakes
Spot on flavour tastes and looks the same only problem sponge is a bit firm otherwise lovely!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Jaffa Cakes 150g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


