Is Schar Gluten Free Mini Calzone Bites 250G Lactose Free?

Description
Small handheld turnovers offer a mild savory filling with a golden, slightly crispy exterior and a soft, gooey interior. Commonly used as quick snacks, appetizers, or kid-friendly lunches; reviewers cite convenient portability and flavor, while noting occasional variability in crispness, interior consistency, and texture after reheating, especially with microwave methods.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- mozzarella cheese 29
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small handheld turnovers offer a mild savory filling with a golden, slightly crispy exterior and a soft, gooey interior. Commonly used as quick snacks, appetizers, or kid-friendly lunches; reviewers cite convenient portability and flavor, while noting occasional variability in crispness, interior consistency, and texture after reheating, especially with microwave methods.
Ingredients
Dough 70%: Water, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm) in varying proportion, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Potato Flakes (Potatoes, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Antioxidant: Sodium Metabisulphite ; Turmeric, Natural Paprika Extract), Sugar, Soya Protein, Iodised Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide), Thickeners: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Tara Gum; Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Filling 30%: Semi-Concentrated Tomato 36%, Mozzarella Cheese 29% ( Milk , Salt, Starter, Rennet), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Iodised Salt 1.3% (Salt, Potassium Iodate), Extra Virgin Olive Oil 0.7%, Oregano, Black Pepper
Check Schar Gluten Free Mini Calzone Bites 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Mini Calzone Bites 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Mini Calzone Bites 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


