Is Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four individually wrapped pastries offer a crisp, flaky exterior with a soft, slightly layered interior and a warm, melted center. Common uses include breakfast, snacks, or warmed treats. Reviewer themes also cite pleasant sweet flavor and improved texture after heating, with occasional notes of dryness or crumbliness by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rape Seed Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Natural Flavour), Water, Dark Chocolate 13% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass 44.5%*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour), Egg**, Vegetable Fibres (Chicory, Pysllium), Dextrose, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Glucono Delta-Lactone, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Egg** White Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, *Barn Eggs, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™

Check Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking