Is Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g Vegan?
Description
Four individually wrapped pastries offer a crisp, flaky exterior with a soft, slightly layered interior and a warm, melted center. Common uses include breakfast, snacks, or warmed treats. Reviewer themes also cite pleasant sweet flavor and improved texture after heating, with occasional notes of dryness or crumbliness by some consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- egg white powder
- barn eggs
- skimmed milk powder
- egg
- xanthan gum
- glucono delta-lactone
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavour
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Four individually wrapped pastries offer a crisp, flaky exterior with a soft, slightly layered interior and a warm, melted center. Common uses include breakfast, snacks, or warmed treats. Reviewer themes also cite pleasant sweet flavor and improved texture after heating, with occasional notes of dryness or crumbliness by some consumers.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wheat Starch, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Rape Seed Oil, Water, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Salt, Natural Flavour), Water, Dark Chocolate 13% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass 44.5%*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavour), Egg**, Vegetable Fibres (Chicory, Pysllium), Dextrose, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Glucono Delta-Lactone, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Egg** White Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, *Barn Eggs, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™
Check Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Pain Au 4 Chocolat 260g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


