Is Schar Gluten Free Rosemary Table Crackers Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, thin crackers deliver a crisp, airy texture with a pronounced rosemary aroma and mild savory bite. Commonly used as a base for cheeses, spreads, soups, and charcuterie, reviewers praise flavor balance and crunch while noting occasional fragility and small serving size; many report they pair well with soft cheeses.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, thin crackers deliver a crisp, airy texture with a pronounced rosemary aroma and mild savory bite. Commonly used as a base for cheeses, spreads, soups, and charcuterie, reviewers praise flavor balance and crunch while noting occasional fragility and small serving size; many report they pair well with soft cheeses.
Ingredients
Corn Starch , Corn Flour , Vegetable Fats And Oils (palm, Palm Kernel, Rapeseed) , Maltodextrin , Rice Syrup , Modified Tapioca Starch , Soy Flour , Salt , Yeast , Rosemary , Guar Gum , Modified Cellulose , Cream Of Tartar , Ammonium Bicarbonate , Baking Soda , Citric Acid , Natural Flavour (rosemary) . Contains: Soy . May Contain: Tree Nuts .
Check Schar Gluten Free Rosemary Table Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Rosemary Table Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Rosemary Table Crackers is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


