Is Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) Lactose Free?
Description
Smooth, creamy milk chocolate pieces deliver a mild, sweet flavor and soft snap; texture is often described as silky with a gentle melt. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment, reviewers cite satisfying taste and convenient portioning while some note occasional variation in firmness between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- milk chocolate 40
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smooth, creamy milk chocolate pieces deliver a mild, sweet flavor and soft snap; texture is often described as silky with a gentle melt. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment, reviewers cite satisfying taste and convenient portioning while some note occasional variation in firmness between batches.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 40% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin E322; Natural Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Hazelnuts 5%, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin E322, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum E412, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate E500ii, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™
Check Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


