Is Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy lecithin e322

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy milk chocolate pieces deliver a mild, sweet flavor and soft snap; texture is often described as silky with a gentle melt. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment, reviewers cite satisfying taste and convenient portioning while some note occasional variation in firmness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 40% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin E322; Natural Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Hazelnuts 5%, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin E322, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum E412, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate E500ii, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™

Check Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go