Is Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) Vegan?
Description
Smooth, creamy milk chocolate pieces deliver a mild, sweet flavor and soft snap; texture is often described as silky with a gentle melt. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment, reviewers cite satisfying taste and convenient portioning while some note occasional variation in firmness between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- natural flavour
- milk chocolate 40
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Smooth, creamy milk chocolate pieces deliver a mild, sweet flavor and soft snap; texture is often described as silky with a gentle melt. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment, reviewers cite satisfying taste and convenient portioning while some note occasional variation in firmness between batches.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 40% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin E322; Natural Flavour), Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), Corn Flour, Potato Starch, Hazelnuts 5%, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin E322, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum E412, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate E500ii, *Rainforest Alliance Certified™
Check Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Snack Bar Milk Chocolate 3 x 35g (105g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


