Is Schar Gluten-Free Soft White Sliced Bread Loaf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein

soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet white-bread flavor with a soft, tender crumb and fine, evenly sliced loaves. Texture holds together for sandwiches yet toasts evenly, developing crispness. Common uses include everyday sandwiches, breakfast toast, French toast and grilled cheese. Customer reviews note consistent softness, ease of slicing, and improved flavor when toasted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Water, Sourdough 16% (Rice Flour, Water), Rice Starch, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Soya Protein, Millet Flour 1.9%, Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Quinoa Flour 1.3%, Yeast 1%, Honey, Iodized Salt (Salt, Potassium Iodide)

Check Schar Gluten-Free Soft White Sliced Bread Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Yummy alternative to regular bread

This is my first time in a long time eating gluten free bread, it tastes yummy and not really any different to normal bread, the only thing I’d say is noticeably different is the texture but not off putting, also you don’t get much bread in the packet for the price it costs.

savorypantry staple
katelynnrichards•Sep 4, 2023

Where to buy

Schar Gluten-Free Soft White Sliced Bread Loaf is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopGf PantryOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep