Is Schar Gluten-Free Sweet Brioche Style Rolls 2 x 100g (200g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
These sweet brioche rolls present a tender, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and delicate crust. Commonly used for breakfast, toast, sliders or sandwiches, reviewers praise their taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in texture and a tendency to crisp up when toasted during reheating or serving.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
These sweet brioche rolls present a tender, slightly sweet flavor with a soft, airy crumb and delicate crust. Commonly used for breakfast, toast, sliders or sandwiches, reviewers praise their taste and convenience while noting occasional variability in texture and a tendency to crisp up when toasted during reheating or serving.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Water, Sugar, Egg, Rice Starch, Vegetable Margarine [Palm Fat, Water, Rape Seed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavour], Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Thickeners: Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Yeast, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavour
Check Schar Gluten-Free Sweet Brioche Style Rolls 2 x 100g (200g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Sweet Brioche Style Rolls 2 x 100g (200g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Sweet Brioche Style Rolls 2 x 100g (200g) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


