Is Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar Lactose Free?

Description
The Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar is a product consisting of individually wrapped bars. The wafer in these bars is gluten free and is dipped in milk chocolate. Some people find the taste of this product to be bad, while others think it is okay. Similarly, opinions on the texture vary, with some finding it okay. Overall, the Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar provides a convenient, gluten-free option for those looking for a chocolate-coated wafer.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk, soy, tree nuts
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar is a product consisting of individually wrapped bars. The wafer in these bars is gluten free and is dipped in milk chocolate. Some people find the taste of this product to be bad, while others think it is okay. Similarly, opinions on the texture vary, with some finding it okay. Overall, the Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar provides a convenient, gluten-free option for those looking for a chocolate-coated wafer.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass , soy lecithin , natural vanilla flavor) , palm fat , sugar , rice flour , potato starch , teff flour , soy flour , low fat cocoa powder , soy lecithin , coconut oil , egg yolk , salt , baking soda . Contains: Milk, soy, tree nuts (coconut) and eggs. May contain tree nuts (hazelnuts).
Check Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Reviews
Schar gluten free twin bar
Amazing!, looks just like a KitKat and apparently tastes just like the real thing!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


