Is Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar Gluten Free?

Description
The Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar is a product consisting of individually wrapped bars. The wafer in these bars is gluten free and is dipped in milk chocolate. Some people find the taste of this product to be bad, while others think it is okay. Similarly, opinions on the texture vary, with some finding it okay. Overall, the Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar provides a convenient, gluten-free option for those looking for a chocolate-coated wafer.

Description
The Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar is a product consisting of individually wrapped bars. The wafer in these bars is gluten free and is dipped in milk chocolate. Some people find the taste of this product to be bad, while others think it is okay. Similarly, opinions on the texture vary, with some finding it okay. Overall, the Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar provides a convenient, gluten-free option for those looking for a chocolate-coated wafer.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass , soy lecithin , natural vanilla flavor) , palm fat , sugar , rice flour , potato starch , teff flour , soy flour , low fat cocoa powder , soy lecithin , coconut oil , egg yolk , salt , baking soda . Contains: Milk, soy, tree nuts (coconut) and eggs. May contain tree nuts (hazelnuts).
Check Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Schar gluten free twin bar
Amazing!, looks just like a KitKat and apparently tastes just like the real thing!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


