Is Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g Lactose Free?
Description
Light, crisp wafer shells encase a smooth hazelnut cream, delivering a mildly sweet, nut-forward flavor. Texture contrasts between delicate crunch and silky filling. Often eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used as a simple dessert component. Reviews note consistent crunch and flavor.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Light, crisp wafer shells encase a smooth hazelnut cream, delivering a mildly sweet, nut-forward flavor. Texture contrasts between delicate crunch and silky filling. Often eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used as a simple dessert component. Reviews note consistent crunch and flavor.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Hazelnut Paste 7.5%, Rice Flour, Whey ( Milk ) Powder, Maltodextrin, Soy Flour, Skimmed Cocoa Powder*, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin (E322), Thickener: Guar Gum (E412), Natural Flavour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E500ii), *Cocoa from Rainforest Alliance Certified™ Farms
Check Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Gluten-Free Wafer Pocket - Hazelnut Cream 50g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


