Is Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free 18 oz are a delicious treat for those with gluten sensitivities. These wafers have a light, crisp texture and are layered with a rich hazelnut creme. The product is non-GMO and preservative-free, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of gluten-free ingredients and the indulgent hazelnut flavor is likely to be appreciated by those with dietary restrictions. With its 18 oz packaging, Schar Hazelnut Wafers offer a generous amount for snacking or sharing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- natural flavour
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free 18 oz are a delicious treat for those with gluten sensitivities. These wafers have a light, crisp texture and are layered with a rich hazelnut creme. The product is non-GMO and preservative-free, ensuring a wholesome snacking experience. Although no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of gluten-free ingredients and the indulgent hazelnut flavor is likely to be appreciated by those with dietary restrictions. With its 18 oz packaging, Schar Hazelnut Wafers offer a generous amount for snacking or sharing.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fats (Palm And Palm Kernel), Hazelnut Paste, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Soy Flour, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Baking Soda
Check Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Hazelnut Wafers Gluten Free -- 1.8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


