Is Schar Hot Dog Rolls Soft & Sliced Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • com starch water sourdough
  • yeast rice syrup

com starch water sourdough

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Com Starch Water Sourdough (rice Flour, Water, Rice), Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Agave Syrup, Psyllium Seed Husk (vegetable Fiber Millet Flour Cellulose, Sunflower Oil, Navy Bean Powder, Yeast Rice Syrup, Salt, Corn Flour, Soy Protein. Contains: Soy. May Contain Lupine And Sesame.

Check Schar Hot Dog Rolls Soft & Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Good Enough

They are really large that two franks will fill it up. I always toast the buns and use two hot dogs per bun

pricey
ftGFDFPFSep 12, 2023

About this product

Bread · Roll, Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking