Is Schär Marble Cake 250g Pescatarian?
Description
Alternating chocolate and vanilla swirls offer a balanced sweet flavor with a moist yet slightly dense texture and a tender crumb. Commonly enjoyed sliced for breakfast, afternoon tea, or as a snack. Reviewers note a consistent marble pattern, convenient portioning, and packaging variability across shipments and between production runs occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- sorbitol
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Alternating chocolate and vanilla swirls offer a balanced sweet flavor with a moist yet slightly dense texture and a tender crumb. Commonly enjoyed sliced for breakfast, afternoon tea, or as a snack. Reviewers note a consistent marble pattern, convenient portioning, and packaging variability across shipments and between production runs occasionally.
Ingredients
Egg** 25%, Sugar, Vegetable Oils in varying proportion (Sunflower, Palm), Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Humectant: Sorbitol, Maize Flour, Cocoa Powder* 1.4%, Rice Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Thickeners: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Fibre (Pea, Potato, Psyllium, Bamboo, Flax Seeds), Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Acid: Tartaric Acid, Natural Flavouring, **Barn Eggs, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Schär Marble Cake 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Marble Cake 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


