Is Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa cream 39

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
whole milk powder
cocoa cream 39

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet sandwich cookie with a tender crumb and smooth filling, offering a balance of gentle sweetness and light richness. Often enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used in simple desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying size, consistent texture, portability, and kid-friendly appeal overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Cream 39% (Sugar, Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Fat, Cocoa Powder* 12%, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa

Check Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go