Is Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mildly sweet sandwich cookie with a tender crumb and smooth filling, offering a balance of gentle sweetness and light richness. Often enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used in simple desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying size, consistent texture, portability, and kid-friendly appeal overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, mildly sweet sandwich cookie with a tender crumb and smooth filling, offering a balance of gentle sweetness and light richness. Often enjoyed as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, packed in lunchboxes, or used in simple desserts. Reviewers cite satisfying size, consistent texture, portability, and kid-friendly appeal overall.
Ingredients
Cocoa Cream 39% (Sugar, Dextrose, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Fat, Cocoa Powder* 12%, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Maize Flour, Maize Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Raising Agents: Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, *Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa
Check Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schär Maxi Sorrisi 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


