This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Schar Pizza Margherita Lactose Free Gluten Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten, wheat, and lactose-free margherita pizza - frozen. Specifically formulated for people intolerant to gluten. Cook before eating. Dough 55%: maize starch, water, rice flour, sourdough 9% (rice flour, water), thickeners: cellulose, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose; rice starch, extra virgin olive oil 3.6%, yeast 2.4%, maize flour, sunflower oil, iodised salt (salt, potassium iodide), fruit extract (carob, apple), sugar, dextrose, raising agents: sodium bicarbonate, glucono delta-lactone; acids: tartaric acid, citric acid. Topping 45%: mozzarella cheese 55% (pasteurised lactose-free milk, salt, microbial rennet, acidity regulator: citric acid), tomato puree 44%, iodised salt (salt, potassium iodide), oregano. May contain traces of soya. Contains Soya, Milk.

Check Schar Pizza Margherita Lactose Free Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Schar Pizza Margherita Lactose Free Gluten Free | Spoonful