Is Schar Pretzels 60G Soy Free?

Description
Light, crunchy pretzels with a mild salted flavor and an airy, crisp texture commonly eaten as a convenient snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with dips. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch and portability; some mention a subtle taste profile and small portion size, while others comment on consistent freshness, packaging issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy pretzels with a mild salted flavor and an airy, crisp texture commonly eaten as a convenient snack, in lunchboxes, or paired with dips. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch and portability; some mention a subtle taste profile and small portion size, while others comment on consistent freshness, packaging issues.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dry Yeast, Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide, Lactose Free (Lactose <0.007g/100g)
Check Schar Pretzels 60G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Pretzels 60G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Hard to stop at one bag
 Perfectly salty and crunchy and goes perfect with chocolate to make chocolate covered pretzels

Great savoury snack
I really enjoy these snacks however, safe serve on Monash is only 24g and its really hard not to eat the whole bag!
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Pretzels 60G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


