Is Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The dough bakes up with a light, flaky texture and a mild buttery flavor. Users report reliable puff and crisp layers for tarts, turnovers and appetizers, though some note fragility during handling and sensitivity to thawing. Common uses include savory hors d'oeuvres, fruit tarts and quick escargot-style pastries and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Seeds Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Chicory Inulin, Dextrose, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Sunflower Seeds Oil, Guar Gum, Iodized Salt, Potato Flakes, Psyllium Seed Husk (Vegetable Fiber), Palm Oil, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor.

Check Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketVons

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCooking