Is Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz Soy Free?

Description
The dough bakes up with a light, flaky texture and a mild buttery flavor. Users report reliable puff and crisp layers for tarts, turnovers and appetizers, though some note fragility during handling and sensitivity to thawing. Common uses include savory hors d'oeuvres, fruit tarts and quick escargot-style pastries and desserts.
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The dough bakes up with a light, flaky texture and a mild buttery flavor. Users report reliable puff and crisp layers for tarts, turnovers and appetizers, though some note fragility during handling and sensitivity to thawing. Common uses include savory hors d'oeuvres, fruit tarts and quick escargot-style pastries and desserts.
Ingredients
Water, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Sunflower Seeds Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Chicory Inulin, Dextrose, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Sunflower Seeds Oil, Guar Gum, Iodized Salt, Potato Flakes, Psyllium Seed Husk (Vegetable Fiber), Palm Oil, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavor.
Check Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Schar Puff Pastry Dough Gluten Free - 2-8.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Sheet


